2018 Video Contest Winners

For information about participating in the NYSAFLT Virtual Video Contest, please visit our Members Only page!

(Video titles linked to YouTube where parent permission was been granted.)

Authentic Speaking Task

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower
1st Place Helen Jung Old Bethpage Elementary School 2 Street Survey On Pets
2nd Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary 4 How to Answer the Phone in the Hispanic World
3rd Place Marissa Coulehan The Dalton School K Una entrevista con Emyl
3rd Place David Schultz Sea Cliff Elementary School 3 Friendly Interview in Ancient China
Middle
1st Place and Best of Division Gloria Chao Jericho Middle School 8 How to Make Dumpling?
1st Place Lina Onufrock Glenwood Landing Elementary 5 En el restaurante…
2nd Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School 5 Ordering A Meal At A Latin American Restaurant
3rd Place I Chin Wong H.B. Mattlin Middle School 7 Stephanie’s Birthday Party

Dance

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower
1st Place

and Best of Division

Xianxian Cascella Glenwood Landing Elementary School 4 Chinese Fan Dance
2nd Place David Schultz Sea Cliff Elementary School 3 Tai Chi
3rd Place Marissa Coulehan The Dalton School K Pequeñito Rueda
Middle
1st Place Alexandra Browne Bay Shore Middle School 6 Baile- Merengue
2nd Place Christine Justiniano Fallsburg Jr./Sr. High School 8 An Interpretation of “Vivir mi vida” by Marc Anthony
Upper
1st Place and Best of Division Francesca McAuliffe New Dorp High School 10 Vente Pa Ca

Language Advocacy

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower
1st Place Helen Jung Old Bethpage Elementary School 2 Why Study Chinese?
Middle
1st Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School 5 Learn a World Language
2nd Place Carmen Berg Glen Head 5 Why Do I Like Learning Spanish?
3rd Place I Chin Wong H. B. Mattlin Middle School 8 Why Chinese?
Upper
1st Place Francesca McAuliffe New Dorp High School 11 Pan Y Miel
2nd Place Erin Hunkemoeller Urban Assembly Maker Academy 12 Language Advocacy

Poetry Recitation

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower
1st Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary School 4 Las Gaviotas
2nd Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School 3 El Sapito Glo Glo Glo
3rd Place Marissa Coulehan The Dalton School 1 Hola Buen Día Mario y Henry
Middle
1st Place Jingwen Cai Glen Head Elementary School 5 Cherish Our Food
2nd Place Alexandra Browne Bay Shore Middle School 6 La pajita
Upper
1st Place Francesca McAuliffe New Dorp High School 10 Por Siempre Y Siempre Mi Amor Verdadero
2nd Place Leslie Bullis Cazenovia High School 12 Soir d’hiver

Song

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower
1st Place Marissa Coulehan The Dalton School K Los pollitos
2nd Place Carmen Berg Glen Head 3 Había un sapo
3rd Place David Schultz Sea Cliff Elementary School K-2 Jasmine Flower
Middle
1st Place Jingewn Cai Glen Head Elementary School 4 Jasmine Flower
2nd Place Helen Jung Judy Jacobs Parkway School 4 The Body Bus Song
3rd Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School 4 Pura Vida
Upper
1st Place Francesca McAuliffe New Dorp High School 10 Corre
2nd Place Jill Dugan Farnsworth Midle 8 Cuán Lejos Voy

Tongue Twister Recitation

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower
1st Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School 3 Cinco Ratoncitos
2nd Place Lina Onufrock Glenwood Landing Elementary 3 “Cuento Cuentos”
3rd Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary School 3 Fairy Tales
Middle
1st Place Alexandra Browne Bay Shore Middle School 6 Juan tuvo un tubo
2nd Place Joy Cumming South Jefferson CSD 8 Combien sont ces six saucissons-ci?
3rd Place Francesca McAuliffe New Dorp High School 9 La Bota de Carlota