2019 Video Contest Winners

For information about participating in the NYSAFLT Virtual Video Contest, please visit our Members Only page!

(Video titles linked to YouTube where parent permission of all students involved has been granted.)

Authentic Speaking Task

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower 1st Place Lina Onufrock Glenwood Landing Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 5 Amigos- Una conversación
2nd Place Xianxian Cascella Glenwood Landing School, Glen Head, NY 5 Encounter in the Hallway
3rd Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 5 “Hanging out with my friend in Spanish”
Middle 1st Place and Division Winner Renée Kleiner Cazenovia Middle School, Cazenovia, NY 6 Chez Laure
2nd Place Gloria Chao Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY 7 How to Make Beef Veggie Fried Rice?
3rd Place Xinyuan Li North Shore Middle School, Glen Head, NY 8 Experience With Chinese Food
Upper 1st Place Juana Banco John Jay High School, Hopewell Junction, NY 9 Dos conocidos se encuentran por la calle
2nd Place Ye Ruan York Prep School, New York, NY 10 Ordering a bubble tea
2nd Place Tara Pitts Red Creek High School, Red Creek, NY 12 The Skit
3rd Place Yoshana Silver Massapequa High School-Ames Campus, Massapequa, NY 9 ¿Dónde está McDonalds?

Dance

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower 1st Place Marissa Coulehan The Dalton School, New York, NY 1 Dancing flamenco
2nd Place Wei Huang North Shore School District, Glen Head, NY 2 Seaweed Dance
3rd Place David Schultz Sea Cliff Elementary, Sea Cliff, NY 2 Tai Chi Form
Middle 1st Place Xianxian Cascella Glenwood Landing School, Glen Head, NY 4 Chinese Ribbon Dance – Liang Liang
2nd Place Jingwen Cai Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 5 Gongxi Gongxi
3rd Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 4 Honduras Traditional Dance
Upper 1st Place and Division Winner Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Mi Gente Dance
  2nd Place Thomas Korn Copiague Middle School, Copiague, NY 8 La Tarantella
  3rd Place Gloria Chao Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY 7 Chinese Shuffle Dance-Little Apple

Language Advocacy

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower 1st Place and  Division Winner Xianxian Cascella Glenwood Landing School, Glen Head, NY 5 Me and Mandarin
2nd Place Jingwen Cai Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 5 Languages are the key to the world
3rd Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 5 Open The Door To Many Languages
Middle 1st Place Thomas Korn Copiague Middle School, Copiague, NY 7 Language Advocacy
Upper 1st Place Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Un Secuestro En Barcelona
2nd Place Yoshana Silver Massapequa High School – Ames Campus, Massapequa, NY 9 Why Should You Learn Another Language?
3rd Place Tara Pitts Red Creek High School, Red Creek, NY 12 Language Advocacy from Red Creek Students

Poetry Recitation

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower 1st Place Debra Kohn William B. Ward Elementary School, New Rochelle, NY 2 En enero hace frío
2nd Place Marissa Coulehan The Dalton School, New York, NY K Mi cara
2nd Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 3 “Cuando Hace Frío”
3rd Place Jingwen Cai Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 2 Ode to Goose
Middle 1st Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School, Sea Cliff, NY 5 Preguntón by Nilda Samatoro
2nd Place Gloria Chao Jericho School District, Syosset, NY 7 The Quiet Night Thought (Jin ye si)
3rd Place Xianxian Cascella Glenwood Landing School, Glen Head, NY 5 I Do Not Know Which Direction the Wind is Blowing
Upper 1st Place Tara Pitts Red Creek High School, Red Creek, NY 12 Luna Luna
2nd Place Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Ciudad Sin Sueño
3rd Place Xinyuan Li North Shore High School, Glen Head, NY 10 Song Of The Wonderer + Spring Dawn
3rd Place Juana Banco John Jay High School, Hopewell Juntion, NY 10 Me gustas cuando callas

Song

Lower 1st Place Lina Onufrock Glenwood Landing Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 3 Chocolate!
2nd Place David Schultz Sea Cliff Elementary, Sea Cliff, NY 3 Dui Bu Qi
3rd Place Jingwen Cai Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 1 Month of the Year
Middle 1st Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 4 La Familia
1st Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School, Sea Cliff, NY 5 El Día de los Muertos
2nd Place Kristina Strauss Hamburg Middle School, Hamburg, NY 8 Billy La Bufanda: Hamburg Style
3rd Place Xianxian Cascella Glenwood Landing School, Glen Head, NY 4 Thank you!
Upper 1st Place Elcie Douce Baldwin High School, Baldwin, NY 12 Stella La vie en rose
  2nd Place Colleen Sheehan Cobleskill-Richmondville Central School, Richmondville, NY 10 Hola a donde vas
3rd Place Xinyuan Li North Shore High School, Glen Head, NY 10 Thank You
3rd Place Juana Banco John Jay High School, Hopewell Juntion, NY 9 La pequeñita araña

Tongue Twister Recitation

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video
Lower 1st Place Lina Onufrock Glenwood Landing Elementary, Glen Head, NY 3 Pepe Pecas
2nd Place Xianxian Cascella Glenwood Landing School, Glen Head, NY 3 Counting the Frogs
3rd Place Marissa Coulehan The Dalton School, New York, NY K Trabalenguas
Middle 1st Place Carmen Berg Glen Head Elementary School, Glen Head, NY 5 “Pepe Pela Patatas”
1st Place Gloria Chao Jericho School District, Jericho, NY 7 & 8 Three Tongue Twisters
  2nd Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School, Sea Cliff, NY 4 Tongue Twister Friends
3rd Place Xinyuan Li North Shore Middle School, Glen Head, NY 8 My Day Rap
Upper 1st Place Juana Banco John Jay High School, Hopewell Junction, NY 9 Erre con Erre / Tres Tristes Tigres
2nd Place Tara Pitts Red Creek High School, Red Creek, NY 12 final
3rd Place Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Cuantos Cuentas