Annual Award Winners

2018

  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – M. Carolina Bustamante, Ph.D.
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – JoAnn Thomasson
  • Culture through the Arts Award – Sandra Uwiringiyimana
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Martha Group
  • Sally G. Hahn Outstanding NYS FLES Program Award – Pelham Public Schools
  • President’s Award – Susan Barnes, Laurie Clarcq, Rosemary Fry, Toni Johnson, Katen Moretti, Dawn Santiago-Marullo
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Noah Geisel
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Michelle Shenton
  • Parent Advocate Award – Maria Delgado Sutton

2017

  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Sarah Jourdain, Ph.D.
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Kenneth Hughes
  • Culture through the Arts Award – David Sommerstein
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award K-12 – Richard Ernst
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Vivian Selenikas
  • Sen. Paul Simon Friend of Foreign Language Award – Jackie Paredes
  • President’s Award – Barbara Patterson and Diana Zuckerman
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Greta Lundgaard
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Marie J. Campanaro

2016

  • The NYSAFLT Parent Advocacy Award – Brigitte Hale
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Jean LeLoup, Ph.D. & Barbara Schmidt-Rinehart, Ph.D.
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Carol Dean
  • Culture through the Arts Award – Eduardo Villaro
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award K-12 – Nunzia Manginelli
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Timothy Brunson
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – William Anderson
  • Outstanding Journalist / Media Presenter Award – Donna Cohn Viertel
  • President’s Award – Ida C. Wilder
  • Joseph A. Tursi Distinguished Speaker Award – Joshua Cabral
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Candace R. Black

2015

  • The NYSAFLT Parent Advocacy Award – Dr. Kimberlie Wornian Glaser
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Erin Kearny, Ph.D. & So-Yeon Ahn, Ph.D.
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Roseann D. Lorefice
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award K-12 – Françoise Piron
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Dr. William Lloyd
  • Outstanding Journalist / Media Presenter Award – Leigh Hornbeck
  • President’s Award – Stephen L. Levy & Cindy Berg Sauter
  • Joseph A. Tursi Distinguished Speaker Award – Martha Abbott
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Francesco Fratto

2014

  • Carol Springer – NYSAFLT President’s Award
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Toni P. Johnson
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Colleen Sheehan
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award K-12 – Janice Kincaid
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Adminstrator Award – Romona N. Wenck
  • Outstanding Journalist / Media Presenter Award – Linda Quinlan
  • President’s Award – Carol Springer, Leslie Kudlack & John Carlino
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Yo Azama
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – William Anderson

Annual Award Archives

2013

2013

  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Catherine Porter, Ph.D.
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Bill Heller
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award K-12 – Maria B. Wilcox
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Lillian Carey
  • Senator Paul Simon NYS Friend of Foreign Language Award – NYS Regent Roger Tilles
  • President’s Award – Mary Holmes
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Lori Langer de Ramirez
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Deborah Carlson

2012

2012

  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Jill Dugan
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award K-12 – Lizette Liebold
  • Senator Paul Simon NYS Friend of Foreign Language Award – Denton Publications
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Charles V. Sulc
  • President’s Award – Harriet Barnett & Al Martino
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Bill Heller
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Mary Holmes

2011

2011

  • Senator Paul Simon NYS Friend of Foreign Language Award – John E. Bierwirth
  • The Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Terrance McCarthy
  • The Oustanding Journalist/Media Presenter – Rochelle Riservato
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Bill Heller, Dr. Jean Leloup & Dr. Robert Ponterio
  • Joseph A. Tursi Distinguished Speaker Award – Maryann Woods-Murphy
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Dr. John Lalande II
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguised Teacher Award *K-12 – Mary Ellen Gianturco
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguised Teacher Award *Post-Secondary – Dr. Joanne O’Toole
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award – Dr. Robert Ponterio
  • President’s Award – Dr. Vicki Mike
  • The Ferdinand D. Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Nancy Ketz

2010

2010

  • Senator Paul Simon NYS Friend of Foreign Language Award – Spencer Ross
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Alice N. Manning & Georgette M. Schmidt
  • NYSAFLT Culture Through the Arts Award – Christine Fawcett-Shapiro & Owen Shapiro
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguised Leadership Award – Toni Theisen
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Cindy E. Kennedy
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguised Teacher Award *K-12 – Kate Stewart
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award – Françoise Piron
  • President’s Award – Marie J. Campanaro
  • The Ferdinand D. Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Susanne M. Hochmuth

2009

2009
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Susan Barnes
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Carol Hankin, Ed.D.
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Georgette Schmidt & Dr. Peter Böhm
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Rosa Riccio Pietanza
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Therese Sullivan Caccavale
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – John F. LaLande II, Ph.D.
  • President’s Award – Laurie Clarcq & Toni Johnson
  • NYSAFLT National Culture Through The Arts AwardUwe Kind

2008

2008
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Paul Sabatino
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Joanne G. Nardone
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Suzanne J. Schermerhorn
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Ronnie Maibaum
  • Senator Paul Simon New York State Friend of Foreign Language Award – Nancy Andress
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Dr. Robert “Tennessee Bob” D. Peckham
  • NYSAFLT Outstanding Journalist/Media Presenter Award – Rebecca James, Syracuse Post-Standard
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Dr. Eileen Angelini & Jane C. Judge
  • President’s Award – Mary Holmes
  • NYSAFLT National Culture Through The Arts AwardJusto Lamas

2007

2007

  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Joanne O’Toole
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Michael Ferrara
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Jo-Ann B. Gianfagna Esrick & Dr. Eileen Angelini
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Gary A. Milgrom
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Dr. Elvira Sanatullova-Allison, Dr. Marat Sanatullov & Dr. Jianguo Ji
  • President’s Award – Dr. Virginia B. Levine & Nicole Alberico-Farr
  • Friend of Foreign Language Award – Senator Joseph E. Robach
  • Joseph A. Tursi Distinguished Speaker Award – Carol Bellamy

2006

2006

  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Lou Baskinger
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Louise Cleveland
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Josephine Maietta
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Dr. Lori Langer de Ramirez
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Sue Hochmuth
  • Outstanding Journalist/Media Presenter Award – Kathy Ceceri
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Dr. Jean Leloup & Dr. Robert Ponterio
  • President’s Award – Vincent Condro & Elisabeth Bossong
  • Friend of Foreign Language Award – Assemblyman Paul Tonko
  • Joseph A. Tursi Distinguished Speaker Award – Ken Stewart

2005

2005
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Linda Zusman
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Thomas Coleman
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Dr. Cynthia Beeley
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Brenda Sugarman
  • Outstanding Journalist/Media Presenter Award – Kate Gurnett
  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Dr. Jennifer Eddy
  • President’s Award – Harriet Barnett
  • Joseph A. Tursi Distinguished Speaker Award – Patti Stoff

2004

2004
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Dr. Helena Curtain
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Patricia Ryan
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Dr. Mary B. McBride
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Dr. Pedro J. Ruiz
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Dr. Louise Planck Terry
  • Outstanding Journalist/Media Presenter Award – Janice & Micah Strauss
  • Senator Paul Simon Friend of Foreign Language Award – Elizabeth Sheffer
  • President’s Award – Michelle Bloom, Ken Hughes, Neil Miller

2003

2003
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Albert Martino
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Dawn Santiago-Marullo
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Abbe Guillet & Dr. Marlene Gottlieb
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – David Flaccus
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Joanne O’Toole
  • Outstanding Journalist/Media Presenter Award – Ulrike F. Robinson
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Michael Mao
  • Joseph A. Tursi Distinguished Speaker Award – Dr. John B. Webb
  • Anthony Papalia Award – Dr. Mark Warford, Bill Heller & Virginia B. Levine
  • Friend of Foreign Language Award – Superintendent Dr. Herb Brown and the Board of Education of Oceanside UFSD

2002

2002

  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Pat Barr-Harrison
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Joan F. Militscher
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Cheryl A. Dudley
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Carol Anderson & Dorothy Rissel
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Elaine Margarita
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Angela Jones
  • Outstanding Journalist/Media Presenter Award – M. Kathleen Wagner
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Armando Rodriguez
  • Friend of Foreign Language Award – Daniel Stewart (Mayor – Plattsburgh, NY)

2001

2001

  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Martha Abbott
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Marie Guillet
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Timothy J. McElheran
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Elizabeth O’Hara & Nancy Wallace
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Joan Kass
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Ruth Bennett

2000

2000

  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – J. David Edwards
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Donald King
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Robert Manley
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Karen Moretti & Virginia M. Fichera
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Anthony Mistretta
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Jean LeLoup & Robert Ponterio

1999

1999
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Gladys C. Lipton
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Janine Manley
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Donald Nault
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Barbara Gordon & Patricia Seaver
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Nancy Barnett
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Harriet Barnett
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Josée Vachon

1998

1998
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – John Webb
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Thomas Brown
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Eberhard J. Fuchs & Rosa Maria Vitti-Alexander
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – John LaMonica
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Patricia Seaver
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – John Sayles

1997

1997
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Myriam Met
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Michelle Bloom
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Ernest Clapper
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Rosine Gardner & Anita Vogely
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Laura Humphrey
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Linda Zusman

1996

1996
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – C. Edward Scebold
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Elizabeth Bossong
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – William Connors
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Donyce McCluskey & George Koenig
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Ann Szczesny
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Alfred J. Valentini
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Carla Torkildsen

1995

1995
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Robert M. Terry
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Carol Reed
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Barrie Fleegel
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Elaine Margarita-Buckley & Anne Lutkus
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Marie Lambert
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Vicki Bruning

1994

1994
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Christine Brown
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Helene Combopiano
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Michael Marcelle
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Ida Wilder & Virginia Levine
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Françoise Santalis
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Robert Sherburne
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Franco Spoto

1993

1993
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Protase Woodford
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Albert Martino
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Rosemary Schpard & Eliane McKee
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Frank Rossi & Rita Goldberg
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Joseph Gersitz

1992

1992
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Robert Lafayette
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Mary Champagne Myers
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Jerry Sollenne
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Jane Shuffleton & Edward Malinak
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Robert Cabat
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Nancy McMahon
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Garth Fagin

1991

1991
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Robert DiDonato
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Nancy E. Wallace
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Joshua Siegal
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Adrienne Greenbaum & Annette Kym
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Frank Cicero
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – David Greenberg
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Julius Williams

1990

1990
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Mel Yoken
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – John Webb
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Norbert Skibinski & Frank Carrino
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Richard Hartzell
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Neil Miller
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Robert Paquette

1989

1989
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Frank Medley
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Nancy McMahon
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – H. Murray Bluegrass
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Marilyn Thayer
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Therese Conklin Clarke & Victor Rojas
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Joanne Hume-Nigro
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Carolyn Adams

1988

1988
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Gerard L. Ervin
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Brenda Benzin
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Richard Mace
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Joan Feindler & Edith Mane
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – John Webb
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award – Peter Hughes
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Babatundi Olatunji

1987

1987
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Diane W. Birckbichler
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Anthony DeNapoli
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Joseph Bonita
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Kenneth Stoker & Mireille Vandenheuvel
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Alessio Evangelista
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Suni Paz

1986

1986
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Stephen Krashen
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Shirley Sherburne
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Helen Cardassi & Eric Weller
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Anita Cipriani & Henry Urbanski
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Richard Hoppenhauer

1985

1985
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – June K. Phillips
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Yvonne Ahkovi
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Jean Cappellino & Madeleine Ortoleva
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Robert J. Ludwig
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Fiorenza Cossotto

1984

1984
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Sandra Savignon
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Russell Webber
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Joseph Carbone
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Allen Remaley, Virginia Otto & RenÈe Waldinger
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Nino Castel

1982

National Culture Through The Arts Award – Stefan Niedzialkowski

1981

1981
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Gilbert Jarvis
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Kay Lyons
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Luz Castanos

1980

1980
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Helene Zimmer Loew
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Patricia Sweet
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Celeste Holm
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award *Secondary – Harry Tuttle
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguised Teacher Award *Post-Secondary – Samuel Berr
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Richard N. Spurina

1979

1979
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Sonja Karsen
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Marie Brooks

1978

1978
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Edward Allen
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Marcella DeMuth
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Joseph N. Prenoveau
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Melissa Hayden

1977

1977
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Roger M. Peel
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Maryalice Seagrave
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Vivienne Anderson
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Charles Blake
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Eleanor Steber

1976

1976
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Leo Benardo
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Warren C. Born
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – L. Mark Byers
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Suzanne Massie

1975

1975
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Lorraine Strasheim
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Paul D. Cincinnato
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – William L. Bitner, III & Mario Delgado
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Edward J. Czerwinski & Joseph Wiecha
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Howard Hanson

1974

1974
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Wilga Rivers
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Gladys Lipton
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – William Kochnower & Virginia Radley
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Sister Rosaire Grewen
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Richard Tucker

1973

1973
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Kenneth W. Mildenberger
  • The Ferdinand Di Bartolo NYS Distinguished Foreign Language Leadership Award – Joseph A. Tursi
  • Sister Rose Acquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Joseph Manch
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Dorothy Brodin
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Edward Villella

1972

1972
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – André Paquette
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Catherine Wolkonsky
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Arthur Mitchell

1971

1971
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Elton Hocking
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Luke Nolfi & Anna Nolfi
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Pearl Primus

1970

1970
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Mary Finocchiaro
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Evelyn Popper
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – Dorothy Maynor

1969

1969
  • Robert J. Ludwig National Distinguished Leadership Award – Nelson Brooks
  • The Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award – Dorothy Rivers
  • National Culture Through The Arts Award – José Limón

1968

National Culture Through The Arts Award – Uta Hagen

1967

National Culture Through The Arts Award – George Balanchine