Awards

2020

  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Ling Zhai
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Marie J. Campanaro
  • Sen. Paul Simon NYS Friend of Foreign Language Award – Tanya Rosado-Barringer
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Dr. LaQuita Outlaw
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision – Alba Gallegos
  • Ruth E. Wasley NYS Distinguished Teacher Award – Dr. Victoria Gilbert
  • President’s Award – Dr. Jennifer Eddy
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Rebecca Aubrey
  • Outstanding Journalist/Media Presenter Award – Thomas Hallock
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Leslie Kudlack

2019

  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Jennifer Eddy, Ph.D. and Willard Heller
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Lucille Matt
  • Sen. Paul Simon NYS Friend of Foreign Language Award – Santiago Masferrer
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Jennifer Nesfield
  • Ruth E. Wasley NYS Distinguished Teacher Award – Mary G. Holmes
  • Sally G. Hahn Outstanding NYS FLES Program Award North Shore School District
  • President’s Award – Françoise Piron
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Paul Sandrock
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Beth Slocum

2018

  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – M. Carolina Bustamante, Ph.D.
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – JoAnn Thomasson
  • Culture through the Arts Award – Sandra Uwiringiyimana
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Martha Group
  • Sally G. Hahn Outstanding NYS FLES Program Award – Pelham Public Schools
  • President’s Award – Susan Barnes, Laurie Clarcq, Rosemary Fry, Toni Johnson, Katen Moretti, Dawn Santiago-Marullo
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Noah Geisel
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Michelle Shenton
  • Parent Advocate Award – Maria Delgado Sutton

2017

  • Anthony J. Papalia Award – Sarah Jourdain, Ph.D.
  • Dorothy Ludwig Memorial Award for Outstanding Service – Kenneth Hughes
  • Culture through the Arts Award – David Sommerstein
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award K-12 – Richard Ernst
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award – Vivian Selenikas
  • Sen. Paul Simon Friend of Foreign Language Award – Jackie Paredes
  • President’s Award – Barbara Patterson and Diana Zuckerman
  • Robert J. Ludwig Distinguished Leadership Award – Greta Lundgaard
  • Ferdinand DiBartolo Distinguished NYS Leadership Award – Marie J. Campanaro

Photography courtesy of @markdugganphotography

The following scholarships and awards are available to NYSAFLT members:

Awards/Scholarships For Teachers

  • FLES Teacher Scholarship (Hahn Fund)
  • FLES Teacher Incentive Grant (Hahn Fund)
  • Culture Through the Arts Arward
  • Virtual Video Contest
  • Summer Institute Scholarship
  • Annual Conference Scholarship
  • NECTFL Mead Leadership Fellow

 Call for Award Nominations

  • Anthony J. Papalia Award
  • Dorothy S. Ludwig Memorial Award for Service to the Profession
  • Culture Through the Arts Award
  • Outstanding Journalist/Media Presenter Award
  • Parent Advocate Award
  • Remunda Cadoux Award for Leadership in Foreign Language Supervision
  • Ruth E. Wasley Distinguished Teacher Award
  • Senator Paul Simon Friend of Foreign Language Award
  • Sister Rose Aquin Caimano Distinguished Administrator Award

Awards/Scholarships For Students

  • Fulvi Scholarships for Excellence in Foreign Language Study
  • Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Videocast Contest

Travel Grants For Teachers

  • Costa Rica
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Mexico
  • French-speaking World
  • South America
  • Spain

Awards For School Districts/Universities

  • James E. Allen Secondary & Post-Secondary Award
  • Sally G. Hahn Memorial Outstanding FLES Program Award

Access to the Members Only section requires a username and password.