2021 Video Contest Winners

For information about participating in the NYSAFLT Virtual Video Contest, please visit our Members Only page!

(Video titles linked to YouTube where parent permission of all students involved has been granted.)

Authentic Speaking Task

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video Link
Lower 1st Place Xianxian Cascella Glenwood Landing School, Glen Head, NY 1 Birthday Party Invitation
Middle 1st Place and Middle Division Winner David Schultz Sea Cliff Elementary School, Sea Cliff, NY 4 Nate and Mikey order takeout in Mandarin
Upper 1st Place Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Lo Siento Carlos
Upper 2nd Place Tara Pitts Red Creek High School, Red Creek, NY 11 Noticias de Madrid

Dance

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video Link
Middle 1st Place David Schultz Sea Cliff Elementary School, Sea Cliff, NY 5 Little Apple Dance
Middle 2nd Place Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School, Sea Cliff, New York 5 La Macarena
Upper 1st Place Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Macarena Remix / Baila Baila Baila

Language Advocacy

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video Link
Middle 1st Place Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Las Aventuras Desafortunadas
Upper 1st Place Tara Pitts Red Creek High School, Red Creek, NY 11 Language Advocacy with Steve

Poetry Recitation

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video Link
Lower 1st Place and Lower Division Winner Roxsi Robles Sea Cliff Elementary School, Sea Cliff, New York 3 Semillita
Lower 2nd Place Gracia Guzmán Evergreen Charter School, Hempstead, New York K La amistad
Middle 1st Place Elcie Douce Nyack Middle School, Nyack, NY 7 Lees Larmes du Crocodile
Middle 2nd Place Luis Montoya Evergreen Charter School, Hempstead, New York 6 Los ratones
Middle 3rd Place Jeannine Reed Cold Spring Harbor Jr/Sr High School, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 7 L’automne
Upper 1st Place Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 The Words of Our Taste Buds
Upper 2nd Place Tara Pitts Red Creek High School, Red Creek, NY 11 Poetry recitacion 2021
Upper 3rd Place Luis Montoya Evergreen Charter School, Hempstead, New York 9 Poema 20

Song

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video Link
Lower 1st Place Debra Kohn Daniel Webster Elementary School, New Rochelle, NY 1 Mi hombre de nieve
Lower 2nd Place Luis Montoya Evergreen Charter School, Hempstead, New York 2 El Quijote
Lower 3rd Place Gracia Guzman Evergreen Charter School, Hempstead, New York 3 Color esperanza
Middle 1st Place Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Ya Me Enteré
Upper 1st Place Jeannine Reed Cold Spring Harbor JrSrHS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 12 L’invitation au voyage
Upper 2nd Place Kathleen Fristensky Cold Spring Harbor Jr/Sr High School, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 12 VIvir Mi Vida
Upper 3rd Place Tara Pitts Red Creek High School, Red Creek, NY 11 Como la flor

Tongue Twister Recitation

Division Place Teacher School Grade Video Link
Middle 1st Place Gracia Guzmán Evergreen Charter School, Hempstead, New York 6 Pepe pide pipas
Middle 2nd Place Sandra Rivadeneyra West Side School, Syosset, New York 5 Compadre Comprame un Coco
Upper 1st Place and Upper Division Winner Francesca McAuliffe Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY 9 Tres Tigres